Categories
Logic

Word elimination problems

I am a moron. Yup. I sat down and worked a 4×4 problem this morning only to prove it was impossible to solve. It helps if you copy the problem down correctly. Normally I am fairly anal about this type of error but I was writing out a detailed description of how to solve the problem and it spilled onto a second page. When copying over the current part of the problem… whoops. So I worked the next problem in the book, this simpler 3×3 of the same type, and will only post one today. After all I need to get to work from the morning coffee break!

Ok, so while I like the reasoning this type of problem encourages – I don’t like it when the longer ones assume a thorough knowledge of English. Mostly, I don’t like relying on the English vocabulary because English has a loosely defined vocabulary that borrows words from all sorts of other languages. Working one of these problems I found several alternate answers with words I considered English but which were borrowed from other languages. I think I will also avoid them as students who do not have English as their first language would be discouraged from solving the problems.

The problem says you are looking for a 3 letter word. You are given four words. The first, HAS,  has zero letters in the same location as the word you are looking for, the second and third words, CON and CAB, each have one match and finally the last word SON has two matches. What is the word you are looking for?

Word elimination problems
Word elimination problems

I think I will work the problems I find like this as they are – but then change the letters to combinations of symbols and colors when making new problems along these lines.

Categories
Logic

“Added Corners”

This is another problem that is really simple to introduce but I could quickly make much harder providing problems that reward the reader / student for being clever – punishing brute force attacks.

Right off the bat I am thinking this problem going from a square to a cube – or other three dimensional shapes – so the user has to be doing both reasoning and mapping to spatial objects.

The problem is:

"Added Corners"
"Added Corners"

Categories
Logic

“Segments”

This type of problem might be good to reward the reader / student for clever and not brute force attacks. This problem is simple enough to brute force through it but add in a few extra digits and more rules would stop that. So I can use one like this as an example then grow the string to make the problems harder. I also think this problem would be better with crossed patterns – sort of like numeric scrabble. I think I have seen math puzzle books in the airports with patterns like this. Probably something like what they are doing.

Any way – the problems it:

"Segments"
"Segments"

Categories
Algrebra

“Twin statistics”

Ok, this is another problem that was kind of lame as worded but could be turned into a useful example

Problem as stated: Suppose that 3% of births give rise to twins. What percentage of the population is a twin 3%, less than 3%, or more that 3%.

So the problem is obviously trying to get the reader to realize the birth of twins increases the population by two people as opposed to “normal” births increasing the population by a single person. Then intuit what that means to the percentage of twins in the population.

No reason that the reader should not be able work out the exact percentage given the problem as stated and the assumption that triplets, quintuplets, and all other multiple births are a negligibly small percentage of the population.

Stated this way I can use this problem to introduce readers to the idea of taking two equations dependent on some third and unknown variable that cancels out later.

"Twin statistics"
"Twin statistics"

Categories
Logic

Which twin am I talking to?

Ok, super simple problem, but it would be good as an example for introducing people to truth tables at the start of a section with a bunch of the “liar” problems.

Problem #1 page 6 of hard-to-solve brainteasers

Problem: Peter and Paul are twins. One of them, we don’t know which, always lies. The other always tells the truth. I ask one of them “Is Paul the one that lies?” and he answers “Yes”. Was I speaking to Peter or Paul?

Twin problem
Twin problem

Categories
Logic

“Prohibited Connection”

Bought a copy of “Hart-to-solve brainteasers over the weekend. So far that title has been a disappointment – most of the problems assume that the reader has not had any formal training in problem solving – so the hard parts of finding a solution seem to be reinventing the tools needed to tackle the problems. Especially, annoying since the answers section just list answers without telling the reader how to solve the problems. Defiantly something I am going to have to keep in mind if I go through with writing a puzzle book.

This was problem #19 on page 12 of that book:

Using numbers 1,2,3,4,5, and 6 put each of the numbers in a circle with the constraint that no circles connected by a line can contain adjacent numbers. For example the circle with a three in it cannot be connected to either a circle with a two or a four.

Prohibited Connection
Prohibited Connection
Categories
Puzzles Tiling

Simple tiling problem

This makes for a nice problem in tiling. At first glance it looks hard to solve – but you the solution is obvious seconds after you start formally trying to solve the problem. Put this as an example early in the chapter on tiling and segmentation problems to help motivate readers.

Simple tiling problem
Simple tiling problem

Categories
Book Notes

Deduction problems….

So some nut jobs out there on the web have published a puzzle they claim Einstein authored. They also claim only 2% of people who try the problem will solve it.

Since it is a fairly straightforward problem to solve if you have any training I very much doubt both claims. I know for a fact that anyone who has passed a college level freshman chemistry course or digital circuit design course would have the tools to solve this type of problem.

They are an enjoyable type of problem though. I will be posting my write-up with solution to the problem in the next day or so. I have been thinking of how to make this type of problem for a book and that got me to thinking about making one that is harder and easier.

The idea: Noah’s Ark.

Problem One: Noah has to get the last N animal pairs packed into the remaining N cages on the ark so he can close up before the flood hits. He knows things about the animals such as

Types A can not be next to type B or they will eat eachother

Problem is fairly simple to make it harder add

Constraints where there are M cages and N animals pairs with M<N so Noah has to pack some animals together.

Problem is fairly simple to make it harder add

Size information on animal size so a small and a medium animal can be in the same cage, or three small animals can fit in one cage. This combined with predator problems can be set to make the problems more complex to tackle, but still solvable with the same tools.

Problem to make it harder add

Size information known about some of the types, and position of some of the

Cages e.g. large tall cage is next to two short cages.

Adds another dimension of constraint variables making the problem potentially much harder. Also makes the graphing tools used to solve it a little less intuitive.

Figure I can give 3-4 variations on the Ark problem to teach different approaches to solving deduction problems.

Categories
Book Notes

Writing a “math” book…

So I have this nagging desire to write a math / puzzle book. I had a really hard time with math in high school and early college since I think about problems and how to solve them very differently from most people. After about your freshman year of college people don’t really care how you solve problems – just that you can solve them. So I have always wanted to go back and write up math book for young minds that provides some tools for solving problems that had I known them would have made my life a lot easier.

Not sure if I am actually going to write the book – but I decided to collect 80-100 problems and write-ups on how to solve them and then decided. This section is for collecting my general thoughts on how the book. Could be structured.

Categories
Calculus Math

Find the rate problem

Problem 179 from http://mathproblems.info/group9.html

A drag racer accelerates at a uniform rate from its starting point. It travels the last one fourth of the distance from the starting point to the finish line in 3 seconds. How long did it take to travel the entire distance from starting point to finish line?

Accelerating race car
Accelerating race car